Is Roosters Gastro Battered Chicken Chunks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (65%), Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Maize Starch, Maize Flakes, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Flavourings, Ground White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Colour: Paprika Extract; Yeast. Contains Wheat.

Check Roosters Gastro Battered Chicken Chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go