Is ROOT BEER BARRELS CLASSIC CANDIES, ROOT BEER BARRELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • uses milk

uses milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors And Colors, Red 40, Blue 1 And Yellow 6, Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility That Uses Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanut And Tree Nut

Check ROOT BEER BARRELS CLASSIC CANDIES, ROOT BEER BARRELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROOT BEER BARRELS CLASSIC CANDIES, ROOT BEER BARRELS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking