Is ROOT BEER FLOAT SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, ROOT BEER FLOAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • organic cane sugar and natural flavors
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Gelatin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice For Color, Organic Root Beer Flavor Concentrate (Eater, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Cane Sugar And Natural Flavors), Vanilla Extract

Check ROOT BEER FLOAT SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, ROOT BEER FLOAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROOT BEER FLOAT SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, ROOT BEER FLOAT is available at 3 retailers

VitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go