Is Root Beer Soft Drink 355 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • making ice-cream floats

making ice-cream floats

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compliments Root Beer. Whether you’re mixing cocktails, making ice-cream floats or simply looking to quench your thirst with something sweet and sparkly, Compliments Soft Drinks have all the classic flavours covered at budget-friendly prices.

Check Root Beer Soft Drink 355 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Root Beer Soft Drink 355 ml is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking