Is ROOTS BEER MASTER BREW KOMBUCHA, ROOTS BEER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
- natural flavor
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPARKLING WATER, KOMBUCHA CULTURE (FILTERED WATER, BLACK TEA*, GREEN TEA*, NATURAL FLAVOR*)*, FILTERED WATER, CANE SUGAR*, ROOT BEER SPICE FLAVOR*, BACILLUS COAGULANS MTCC 5856, GINGER EXTRACT*, SARSAPARILLA EXTRACT*, BLACK TEA*, BLACK TEA ESSENCE*, CAFFEINE (GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT)*, GREEN TEA*, ASTRAGALUS EXTRACT*, CINNAMON EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, ASHWAGANDHA POWDER*, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*.
Check ROOTS BEER MASTER BREW KOMBUCHA, ROOTS BEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROOTS BEER MASTER BREW KOMBUCHA, ROOTS BEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


