Is Roots Plant Based Chocolate Frozen Dessert Bars Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut oil
  • unsweetened coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut oil
unsweetened coconut cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNSWEETENED COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT (60%), WATER), FILTERED WATER, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, XYLITOL, COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), CHOCOLATE COATING (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (A SWEETENER), COCOA BUTTER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA EXTRACT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCONUT OIL)

Check Roots Plant Based Chocolate Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go