Is Roots & Wings Organic Christmas Pudding in Ceramic Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas, Raisins, Currants, Dates, Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (Rice, Potato, Maize, Buckwheat), Golden Syrup,�Egg, Carrots, Cider, Apples,�Almonds, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid*), Cognac, Lemon Juice, Orange Juice, Mixed Spice, Nutmeg, Raising Agents: Cream of Tartar*, Sodium Bicarbonate*. *Approved Non-Organic ingredients

Check Roots & Wings Organic Christmas Pudding in Ceramic Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roots & Wings Organic Christmas Pudding in Ceramic Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking