Is Roots & Wings Organic Toffees Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic skimmed milk powder
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Sugar, Organic Butter (Milk) (4%), Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt*, *Approved Non-Organic ingredient

Check Roots & Wings Organic Toffees against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roots & Wings Organic Toffees is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping