Is Rosa Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized milk & cream
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Onion, Butter, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Garlic, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil, Granulated Garlic, Oregano, Parsley
Check Rosa Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosa Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosa Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


