Is Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Canned refried beans present a smooth, creamy texture and savory, mildly smoky flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles and nachos. Reviews mention reliable convenience and taste, with occasional variability in thickness or seasoning across different batches, according to customer feedback.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned refried beans present a smooth, creamy texture and savory, mildly smoky flavor; commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or layered in casseroles and nachos. Reviews mention reliable convenience and taste, with occasional variability in thickness or seasoning across different batches, according to customer feedback.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chile Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 30 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


