Is Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ Vegan?

Description
A 20 oz enchilada sauce with rich tangy flavor and smooth pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas casseroles tacos and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenience for quick meals noting pleasant heat and occasional comments about saltiness generally regarded as reliable for home Mexican style and recipes
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 20 oz enchilada sauce with rich tangy flavor and smooth pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas casseroles tacos and dips. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenience for quick meals noting pleasant heat and occasional comments about saltiness generally regarded as reliable for home Mexican style and recipes
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Red Chile Puree, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Chile Pepper, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Puree, Colored With Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carob Bean Gum
Check Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rosarita Enchilada Sauce, 20 oz, 20 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


