Is ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Rosarita Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans 16 oz are a traditional Mexican family recipe that has been perfected over generations. With over 70 years of experience, Rosarita is known for its high-quality Mexican sauces, beans, and refried beans. This particular recipe is smooth and contains zero grams of trans fat. However, some consumers have noted that the beans can be dry when found in the can. Overall, Rosarita's Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans offer a delicious and authentic taste of Mexican cuisine.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- natural flavor
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rosarita Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans 16 oz are a traditional Mexican family recipe that has been perfected over generations. With over 70 years of experience, Rosarita is known for its high-quality Mexican sauces, beans, and refried beans. This particular recipe is smooth and contains zero grams of trans fat. However, some consumers have noted that the beans can be dry when found in the can. Overall, Rosarita's Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans offer a delicious and authentic taste of Mexican cuisine.
Ingredients
Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, May Contain: Soy
Check ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ROSARITA Restaurant Style Smooth Recipe Refried Beans, 16 OZ is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


