Is Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans, 40.5 oz, 40.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lard
  • natural flavor

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried beans deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small lumps. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or base for casseroles and nachos, users note consistent convenience, easy reheating, and dependable portion size, though some report variable thickness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, May Contain: Soy

Check Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans, 40.5 oz, 40.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rosarita Traditional Refried Beans, 40.5 oz, 40.5 OZ is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep