Is ROSE OF THE DOLOMITES MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT CREAM FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • hazelnuts 35% in the cream filling
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate 40

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 40% (COCOA SOLIDS 39%; SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHINS), HAZELNUTS 35% IN THE CREAM FILLING, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CREAM POWDER (MILK), FAT-REDUCED COCOA, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHINS, SALT, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, BOURBON VANILLA PODS, SPICES.

Check ROSE OF THE DOLOMITES MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HAZELNUT CREAM FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go