Is Rose Ranch Honey Garlic Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey garlic sauce
  • chicken white meat
  • grilled seasoned natural chicken white meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey garlic sauce
chicken white meat
grilled seasoned natural chicken white meat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Seasoned Natural* Chicken White Meat (chicken White Meat, Water, Salt), Honey Garlic Sauce (pineapple Juice [pineapple Concentrate, Water], Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Honey, Chili Garlic Sauce [water, Salt, Dried Peppers, Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Dried, Garlic], Brown Sugar, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Crushed Red Chilies. Contains Soy.

Check Rose Ranch Honey Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go