Is Rosella Chutney Fruit 525g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • 1442

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart-sweet flavor with a pronounced fruity tang, balanced by moderate sweetness; texture is thick and slightly chunky with visible fruit pieces. Commonly used as a spread, condiment for cheese boards, sandwiches, and grilled meats, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers note reliable jarred consistency, versatile robust taste, and pleasant aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (69%) Pear, Tomato, Sultanas, Apple (contains sulphites), Sugar, Onion, Thickener (1442), Molasses, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260, 330), Mustard Seeds, Colour (150c), Vegetable Gum (415), Spice, Natural Flavours.

Check Rosella Chutney Fruit 525g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosella Chutney Fruit 525g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSide DishTopping