Is Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy Vegan?

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers a pronounced smoky flavor with noticeable heat, a smooth, thick texture that clings well, and moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note bold smokiness, consistent viscosity, and versatile usage across meals and sides.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This barbecue sauce delivers a pronounced smoky flavor with noticeable heat, a smooth, thick texture that clings well, and moderate sweetness. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note bold smokiness, consistent viscosity, and versatile usage across meals and sides.
Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (67%) (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC RAW SUGAR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (260), ORGANIC BURNT SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER (0.3%), SMOKE FLAVOUR (0.3%), THICKENER (415), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CACAO POWDER, FOOD ACID (330).
Check Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosella Organic Barbecue Sauce Smoky & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


