Is Rosemary Balsamic Marinated Whole Pork Tenderloin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Rosemary Balsamic Marinade (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rosemary, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), 2% Or Less Of Each: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum)
Check Rosemary Balsamic Marinated Whole Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosemary Balsamic Marinated Whole Pork Tenderloin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Smithfield Marinated Original Recipe Pork Loin Filet
Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz
Where to buy
Rosemary Balsamic Marinated Whole Pork Tenderloin is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


