Is ROSEMARY CHICKEN SALAD, ROSEMARY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), GREEN ONION, SEASONING BLEND (ROSEMARY, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check ROSEMARY CHICKEN SALAD, ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSide Dish