Is ROSEMARY CHICKEN SALAD, ROSEMARY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- chicken
- xanthan gum
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), GREEN ONION, SEASONING BLEND (ROSEMARY, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check ROSEMARY CHICKEN SALAD, ROSEMARY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROSEMARY CHICKEN SALAD, ROSEMARY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


