Is Rosemary & Salt Focaccia Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • ascorbic acid

fermented wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat fibre
ascorbic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (4.5%), Wheat Fibre, Fermented Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, ROSEMARY (1%), Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Rosemary & Salt Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDipping