Is Roses Syrup Grenadine - 25 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A bright red viscous syrup offering a pronounced sweet floral flavor and glossy texture. Commonly used to add color and sweetness to cocktails, mocktails, lemonades, sodas and desserts; reviewers note its vibrant hue, heavy pour, consistent thickness and strong sweetness that enhances beverages and drizzled confections without altering texture substantially.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A bright red viscous syrup offering a pronounced sweet floral flavor and glossy texture. Commonly used to add color and sweetness to cocktails, mocktails, lemonades, sodas and desserts; reviewers note its vibrant hue, heavy pour, consistent thickness and strong sweetness that enhances beverages and drizzled confections without altering texture substantially.
Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, water, citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate, red 40, natural and artificial flavors, blue 1
Check Roses Syrup Grenadine - 25 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roses Syrup Grenadine - 25 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Roses Syrup Grenadine - 25 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


