Is Cadbury Chocolate Roses Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
- 422
- 471
- humectant
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnut Pieces, Humectant (422), Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476), Rice Crisps, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Orange Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (440, 341), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Strawberries, Apples, Raising Agent (500), Orange Puree, Colours (163, 160c, 160a).Classic Caramel: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramel Deluxe: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Vanilla Nougat: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Classic Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Turkish Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Hazelnut Swirl: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.Strawberry Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Peppermint Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Passionfruit Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Orange Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Roses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Roses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


