Is Rosie & Jim Crispy Shredded Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (58%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Potato Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide.

Check Rosie & Jim Crispy Shredded Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSaladMeal PrepSnacking