Is Rosie & Jim Garlic Chicken Kievs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • garlic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Fillet (67%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Butter (milk) (7%), Rice Flour, Yellow Pea Flour (contains Legumes), Potato Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum, Garlic Puree, Potato Protein, Dextrose, Parsley, Lemon Juice. Contains Milk and legumes.

Check Rosie & Jim Garlic Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch