Is Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style are a delicious and convenient option for those seeking a gluten-free meatball. These traditional Italian meatballs are oven-baked, ensuring a healthier alternative to fried options. Made with quality ingredients, these meatballs not only taste great but also provide a versatile meal option suitable for lunch, dinner, soups, and appetizers. Additionally, Rosina Meatballs are US inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture, ensuring the highest standards of quality and safety. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cow's milk
- pasteurized sheep's
- romano cheese
- pork
- beef
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style are a delicious and convenient option for those seeking a gluten-free meatball. These traditional Italian meatballs are oven-baked, ensuring a healthier alternative to fried options. Made with quality ingredients, these meatballs not only taste great but also provide a versatile meal option suitable for lunch, dinner, soups, and appetizers. Additionally, Rosina Meatballs are US inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture, ensuring the highest standards of quality and safety. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's And Cow's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parsley
Check Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Where to buy
Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


