Is Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style are a delicious and convenient option for those seeking a gluten-free meatball. These traditional Italian meatballs are oven-baked, ensuring a healthier alternative to fried options. Made with quality ingredients, these meatballs not only taste great but also provide a versatile meal option suitable for lunch, dinner, soups, and appetizers. Additionally, Rosina Meatballs are US inspected and passed by the Department of Agriculture, ensuring the highest standards of quality and safety. Unfortunately, no information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dehydrated Onions, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's And Cow's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parsley

Check Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich
Lactose Free? Rosina Gluten Free Meatballs Italian Style | Spoonful