Is Rosina Italian Style Meatballs Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Spice, Sugar, Granulated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Rosina Italian Style Meatballs Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich