Is Rosina Italian Style Meatballs Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Spice, Sugar, Granulated Garlic. Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.

Check Rosina Italian Style Meatballs Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich