Is RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
These canned diced pieces offer a mild tang with subtle heat and a firm, chunky texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly added to salsas, dips, soups, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, reliable flavor and versatility across recipes without overwhelming other components in many kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned diced pieces offer a mild tang with subtle heat and a firm, chunky texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly added to salsas, dips, soups, casseroles and Mexican-style dishes, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient packaging, reliable flavor and versatility across recipes without overwhelming other components in many kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


