Is RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies 10 Ounce (8 Pack) Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, mildly spicy canned mix offers a juicy, slightly chunky texture and a balanced tang with gentle heat. Commonly used to add zest to salsas, queso, soups, chilis, and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient canned readiness, consistent flavor, occasional extra liquid, and reliable performance in recipes and versatility for home cooks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly spicy canned mix offers a juicy, slightly chunky texture and a balanced tang with gentle heat. Commonly used to add zest to salsas, queso, soups, chilis, and casseroles. Reviewers note convenient canned readiness, consistent flavor, occasional extra liquid, and reliable performance in recipes and versatility for home cooks.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Cilantro
Check RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies 10 Ounce (8 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies 10 Ounce (8 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
Where to buy
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies 10 Ounce (8 Pack) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Can


