Is RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

28-ounce canned product offering mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture. Commonly stirred into salsas, dips, soups, casseroles, breakfast dishes, or used as a topping. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about variability in heat level, liquid thickness, and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent), Spice

Check RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping