Is RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with subtle heat and a chunky, diced texture suspended in a light sauce. Commonly used to add fresh acidity and mild spice to salsas, dips, soups, chili and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, while some mention preferring additional seasoning or heat for bolder taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cilantro.

Check RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping