Is Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, gently tangy salsa with a fine, chunky texture, suitable as a dip base, topping, or cooked addition to chili, casseroles, soups, and sauces; reviewers mention consistent mild heat, reliable can size, convenient ready-to-use form, and overall versatility for everyday home cooking, and generally positive value and flavor reports online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Cilantro

Check Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rotel, Salsa Mild, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyMild
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep