Is Rotel, Salsa Original, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Imported from Canada, this finely chopped salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a dip, topping for nachos or tacos, and an ingredient in casseroles, soups, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience; some note variable heat and thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Cilantro

Check Rotel, Salsa Original, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rotel, Salsa Original, Finely Chopped Tomatoes & Green Chilies, 284ml/9.6oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep