Is Rotelle Market Basket Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN EGG
Check Rotelle Market Basket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rotelle Market Basket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
Sprouts Farmers Market Grain Free Crackers Sea Salt
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)


