Is ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED TRI COLOR MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SALT, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE, GARLIC*, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnackingMeal Prep