Is ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, onions, parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
contains 2% or less of sugar, onions, parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED TRI COLOR MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI CAKING AGENT], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SALT, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICONE DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICE, GARLIC*, WHITE PEPPER.

Check ROTELLI PASTA SALAD, ROTELLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSnackingMeal Prep