Is Rothschild Cherry Merlot With Smoked Black Pepper Spread, Cherry Merlot With Smoked Black Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN SUGAR, MERLOT, TART CHERRY CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SMOKED BLACK PEPPER, PECTIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE (LEAVENING AGENT).

Check Rothschild Cherry Merlot With Smoked Black Pepper Spread, Cherry Merlot With Smoked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySmokySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping