Is ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This seasoned breast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and tender, pull-apart texture; consumers report consistent seasoning and juicy interior, suitable for slicing into sandwiches, salads, wraps, or reheating for quick meals; reviews commonly note convenience, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in moisture and portion size across different purchases overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- natural chicken type flavor
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoned breast offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and tender, pull-apart texture; consumers report consistent seasoning and juicy interior, suitable for slicing into sandwiches, salads, wraps, or reheating for quick meals; reviews commonly note convenience, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in moisture and portion size across different purchases overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% of Salt, Sugar, Natural Rotisserie Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite.Coated With Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme
Check ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


