Is Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Stick Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of dried chicken stock
  • in beef collagen casing
  • all-natural chicken raised without added hormories

2% of dried chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

in beef collagen casing
all-natural chicken raised without added hormories

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All-Natural* Chicken Raised Without Added Hormories Or Antibiotics, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Dried Chicken Stock, Water, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Cultured Celery Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Cherry Powder, Coriander, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Parsley Flakes, Ground Nutmeg, In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep