No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Duck Liver - Duck Fat - Water - Salt - Pepper - Egg White - Truffles 2% - Armagnac - Gelling Agent (Carrageenan, Carob Gum), Sodium Ascorbate - Sodium Nitrite

Check Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
RichEarthyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rougie Mousse of Duck Foie Gras with Truffle, 11.2-Ounce Tin | Spoonful