Is ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
- high oleic soybean oil and
- soybean oil, salt, calcium propionate
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUND TOP WHITE ENRICHED BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


