Is Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultures pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

cultures pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

reduced fat asadero cheese
reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
reduced fat cheddar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (Cultures Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingCooking
Dairy Free? Roundy's 2% Milk Four Cheese Mexican Blend | Spoonful