Is Roundy's Black Cherry Vanilla Gelato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol alginate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BLACK CHERRY SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, BLACK CHERRY JUICE 36.8%, SUGAR, PECTIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, CHERRIES 2.5%, BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Roundy's Black Cherry Vanilla Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roundy's Black Cherry Vanilla Gelato is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking