Is ROUNDY'S, CHUNKY, VEGETABLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, POTATOES, CELERY, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN BEANS, CORN, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, FLAVORING (MINERALS [POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM SULFATE), HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEINS, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check ROUNDY'S, CHUNKY, VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, CHUNKY, VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


