Is ROUNDY'S, CULTURED SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • grade a whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, STABILIZER [GRADE A WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ROUNDY'S, CULTURED SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing