Is ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dairy blend
  • whey powder
  • milk compound coating
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALT BALL CENTER (CORN SYRUP, MILK COMPOUND COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE]. MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL.

Check ROUNDY'S, DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking