Is ROUNDY'S, DELUXE BAKED FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • textured soy flour

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES*, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, BUTTERMILK), SOUR CREAM [MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY (FROM MILK), CULTURES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, LACTIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY (FROM MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE], PARMESAN, BLUE CHEESE, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES AND SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, IMITATION BACON [TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL (WITH BHT AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), SALT, DRIED YEAST, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, RED 3], ONION*, CHIVES*, SPICE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND CITRIC ACID.

Check ROUNDY'S, DELUXE BAKED FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep