Is Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • grade a whey protein concentrate

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, PEACH PUREE (PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEACH FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD & C YELLOW #6}), SUCROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), GRADE A CREAM. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES INCLUDING LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS AND STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS

Check Roundy's Low Fat Peach Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie